FOTC Members Speak at 2017 BICSI Fall Conference

Sunday, September 24, 2017 - 09:00
Event Type: 
Conferences

The TIA's Fiber Optics Technology Consortium will present two pre-conference seminars at the 2017 Fall BICSI conference in Las Vegas. Each seminar will earn 3 BICSI Continuing Education Credits. Registration is through BICSI. Please note that pre-conference webinars are not included in standard BICSI registration and must be purchased separately.

Sunday, September 24, 9-12: The Fabulous, Fast Moving, Fever Pitch, Forever Accelerating Fiber Frenzy

Rodney Casteel - CommScope, Cindy Montstream - Legrand, Tony Irujo (OFS), Darryl Heckle - Corning, Dr. Bruce Chow - Corning, and Robert Reid - Panduit

Fiber, fiber everywhere; OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5, WideBand, OS1, OS2? Ethernet 10G, 40G, 100G, 200G, 400G, 800G and Fiber Channel 2G, 4G, 8G, 10G, 16G, 32F, 64G, 128G where will it all end? Parallel 8 fiber, 12 fiber, 24 fiber and duplex? When, where, what and how do I decide? Come find the answers to all your fiber migration questions.

Sunday, September 24, 1:30 - 4:30 Testing High Speed Fiber Links
Rodney Casteel - CommScope, Nicholas Gagnon - EXFO, Jim Davis - Fluke, Rob Gilberti - AFL, Tyler Vander Ploeg - VIAVI

This seminar will focus on common data center reference architectures including MPO/MTP and other pre-terminated links deployed in support of higher speed applications and the standards requirements that drive the fiber cable plant. Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing, application power budgets, cleaning and inspection will all be explored from the context of standards that are required by the optoelectronics (IEEE/ANSI) vs. those that specify the cable plant (IEC/TIA). Additionally, how the use of Cloud technologies is affecting workflow and results management for today's technician will be covered.